This Privacy Policy sets out The Star Entertainment Group’s commitment to safeguard your personal information.

“We”, “us”, “our” and “The Star Entertainment Group” means The Star Entertainment Group Limited through all its business divisions, including its subsidiaries (“The Star Entertainment Group”). The Australian subsidiaries and businesses in The Star Entertainment Group include The Star Pty Limited and The Star Entertainment QLD Limited (The Star Gold Coast and Treasury Brisbane). The businesses of The Star Entertainment Group also include an interest in managing the Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre.

For further information about our business divisions and subsidiaries, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below.

 

Compliance with privacy legislation

This Privacy Policy covers your dealings with any Australian company in The Star Entertainment Group.

This Privacy Policy describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy describes the purposes for which we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It applies (subject to any applicable exceptions in the Privacy Act or other relevant legislation) whenever we receive personal information about you (directly or indirectly), e.g. when you use our products or services or when we do business with you.

 

Collection of personal information

Personal information is, essentially, information or an opinion about a person who is identified or reasonably identifiable. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth, image and financial details.

The type of personal information that we may collect from you will depend on the dealings you may have with us. For example, we may require more information about you when you apply for a membership rewards card (e.g. production of identification documents) than we may require to enable you to enter a competition or check into a hotel.

If it is reasonable or practical to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly, e.g. when you use our products and services or enter into arrangements with us. Depending on the product or service that we provide to you, or other purposes for which we collect your personal information, in some instances we may collect your personal information from third parties.

We also have obligations to collect personal information under anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing legislation and maintain records for the casino regulator in each of NSW and Queensland.

 

Use of personal information

We operate a number of businesses which handle personal information.

The general purposes for which we may collect and hold your personal information (and share that information with related companies) include:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you with the product or service that you have requested and any benefits you may subsequently become entitled to in relation to that product or service;
  • to manage and administer a product or service to you on an ongoing basis;
  • to protect your use of the product or service, and our ability to provide that product or service;
  • to promote safety and security in our venues;
  • to collect and use the physical location of your mobile device for security purposes and to provide you with alerts and notifications and other information on our products or services, for example if you have elected to use our free on property Wi-Fi service, or you have downloaded our mobile application and granted the application access to location services;
  • to obtain a credit report or other information from a credit reporting agency or financial services provider to assess an application for a cheque cashing facility which may be extended or offered to you; and
  • to comply with any obligations that we may have under laws that apply to our business or to meet reasonable requests from regulatory bodies which regulate our business, such as preparing player activity statements and monitoring the responsible provision of gambling services in our casinos, including the exclusion of patrons from our casinos.

Companies in The Star Entertainment Group may use the information collected from you by one of the other companies in The Star Entertainment Group.

We may also use the information we collect about you, including information about your use of our products and services or those of third parties with whom we have a relationship, to keep you informed about our products and services, and the products and services of third parties with whom we have a relationship, where they are relevant to your continued use of those products and services or your preferences.

Information about the way and frequency with which you use our products and services may also be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the products and services that we are able to offer to you.

If you elect not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of the goods or services you wish to obtain or that we would otherwise provide.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised to do so by or under law or where the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body. This may occur under the laws that apply to our business, for example, where a regulatory authority requests information from us. This includes obligations that we have under the following acts and associated legislative instruments:

  • Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth)
  • Casino Control Act 1992 (NSW)
  • Gaming and Liquor Administration Act 2007 (NSW)
  • Casino Control Act 1982 (Qld)

and in connection with our obligations relating to the responsible provision of gambling services. We may also disclose personal information where required or authorised by law to or, to meet a reasonable request from, a range of regulatory and other bodies, including the Australian Taxation Office, Australian Securities and Investments Commission, Centrelink, Child Support Agency and the Australian Financial Security Authority.

For any of the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, we may also disclose your personal information between companies in The Star Entertainment Group.

In addition, there are circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to another organisation for particular purposes that are important to help us to operate our business. These circumstances are described in detail below.

 

Sharing information with other organisations

We will not sell your personal information to organisations outside The Star Entertainment Group.

We will only give another organisation access to your personal information when:

  • the other organisation is providing services to us that help us to operate our business or to provide a service to you;
  • there is another business reason for us to provide your personal information to that organisation; or
  • we are required or permitted by law to provide your personal information to that organisation.

Where practical, we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

Such organisations include those that assist us:

  • to provide, manage or administer the products and services that we offer. This includes service providers (such as mail house providers, printers and advertising agencies), postal services, call centres, customer research agencies and our advisers;
  • to maintain, review, and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer software;
  • with reviews of our business operations and structure;
  • to collect outstanding debts; and
  • with developing and planning new products and services.

We may also share your personal information with another organisation in relation to potential or threatened legal proceedings or disputes (whether between you and that organisation or between us and that organisation), including for the purposes of gaining legal advice, or to take action which we consider appropriate in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct, including investigating any such alleged activity.

We may also share your personal information with an organisation where we have obtained your consent.

 

Marketing

We may also collect and use your personal information so that we can promote and market our products and services, promotions and upcoming events, and the products, services, promotions and upcoming events of third parties with whom we have a relationship, to you and/or to other persons (including for example by way of direct mail, telemarketing, targeted digital advertising, SMS, MMS messages, and notifications and alerts to your mobile device).

We will only send you this information if:

  • you have indicated your consent to receiving such information;
  • such information is related to the purpose for which we originally collected your personal information; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to do so under relevant laws.

We send this information to keep you informed of our new products and services and special offers, but if you don’t want us to do this, you can contact us at any time to let us know that you no longer want to receive this information.

Such marketing may be undertaken by one or more of the companies in The Star Entertainment Group using your personal information.  We may also use external service providers to assist us in these marketing activities.

 

Security

We may collect and use personal information about you for security purposes, including for example by:

  • collecting information from your driver’s licence or other identification document/card when you enter our venues; or
  • collecting your car number plate details when you park in the car park of one of our venues; or
  • using information from your driver’s licence or other identification document/card or from your car number plate details, to match with personal information we hold about you.

The venues in The Star Entertainment Group are subject to CCTV and audio surveillance for security reasons. We may collect your personal information through those means.

Details of suspected or actual illegal and undesirable activities and other security-related information may be shared with other casinos, industry bodies and forums, law enforcement bodies and regulatory bodies such as the casino regulator in each of NSW and Queensland.  This may include both disclosure of your personal information by us, and the receipt of your personal information by us.

 

Your privacy on the internet

We take care to ensure that any personal information you give us on the internet through one of our websites is protected and secure. We use cookies to protect and ensure the security of information that you give to us on our web sites. You should keep any passwords or access codes that you have confidential. They are used to control your access to our products and services and are important in helping us to maintain the security of your personal information and the integrity of our internet services.

We provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information on them.

 

Information collected from your computer or other electronic devices

When you visit our websites or use our other online resources we may use cookies, single pixels tags and similar tracking technologies, including a range of tools provided by third parties such as Facebook and Google, to collect or receive information and then use that information to enhance the users’ online experiences, deliver more relevant and targeted advertising and also for report developing purposes on matters such as usage trends and visitorship data.  These reports may then be shared with third party marketing partners and affiliates.

The information collected and used may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address; domain name; browser type; date and time of your request; your internet service provider, mobile carrier, or data services provider; and your online behaviour, such as information on the pages you visit, links you click, features you use, how and when you interact with the services, the content, images and advertisements you select.

If you use a mobile device to access our websites or online resources, we also may collect information about your device, such as your device ID and device type, as well as usage information about your device and your use of our mobile websites and other mobile resources.

Most internet browsers and mobile devices can be set to inform you when tracking technologies are being used or sent to your device. They also provide you with the option of refusing the use of tracking technologies, however, this may negatively impact the display or function of certain areas or features of our services.

 

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure it is accurate, up-to-date and, when that personal information is used or disclosed, relevant to the purpose for which the information is being used or disclosed. Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

Access to and changing your personal information

You are welcome to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please attend the relevant property from which you want to request the information and complete a request for information form, including your full name, address, account or membership number (if relevant), and signature. If you are unable to attend our properties to make a request, you can obtain a copy of the request for information form from the relevant property’s website and send the completed form (along with a copy of your photo identification) to us using the details below.

 

Privacy Officer

The Star Entertainment Group
PO Box Q192
QVB Post Office
Sydney NSW 1230

Please Click here to access The Star Entertainment Group Request of Information Form

A copy of your information will usually be made available to you within 30 days. However, there are circumstances under the Australian Privacy Principles in which we are not required to give you access to personal information. We will endeavour to let you know if one of these exceptions applies to your request.

If we intend to charge you a fee for us to find the information you have requested, we will inform you of this cost before we provide the information to you.

If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know.

If you have a question or need to contact a particular business of The Star Entertainment Group in relation to privacy, please contact us using the details below:

Privacy Officer
The Star Entertainment Group
PO Box Q192
QVB Post Office
Sydney NSW 1230
privacy@star.com.au

 

Anonymity

You should advise us if you do not wish to be identified and wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when entering into transactions with us. We will endeavour to assist with any such request:

  • provided it is not impracticable to operate and communicate with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances; or
  • except where we are required by law or an order from a court or tribunal requires us to only deal with you if you have identified yourself.

For example, anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism finance legislation may require you to be identified in order to be provided a service. In addition, to ensure safety and security on our premises and to comply with legislation relating to gaming and service of alcohol, you may be required to be identified.

 

Your sensitive information

We will not usually collect information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal records, or health information.

If we do, we will only collect such information where:

  • we are required to do so under a law that applies to our business, for example to comply with our obligations to maintain the security and integrity of our venues under the Casino Control Act 1982 (Qld) or Casino Control Act 1992 (NSW); or
  • we have obtained your consent; or
  • we are otherwise permitted by law to do so.

Situations in which we may collect sensitive information from you include:

  • if you apply for a job with The Star Entertainment Group; or
  • if you use our gambling venues, we may keep a record of criminal offences that you have committed, for example, where we are required to do this under laws that apply to our business.

 

Sending information overseas

For international patrons, we may share your personal information overseas with your agents and/or representatives (including, but not limited to your tour operator or arranger and their representatives) in your country of origin or in Hong Kong, Macau or Singapore, as the case may be. In addition, for international gaming patrons, we may share your personal information in order to conduct credit or other background checks, including with other casinos and credit rating and other reporting agencies in Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines, Macau, Hong Kong, South Korea, the United States of America and/or New Zealand.

Your personal information may also be accessed and used by our service providers located outside Australia who assist us to send marketing communications to you and/or to other persons.

When we disclose personal information overseas we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas entity complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, unless an exception applies under those principles such that we are not required to do so.  We will take reasonable steps to put in place suitable confidentiality protections in relation to personal information we provide to an overseas entity.

 

Changes in the future

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you of this we will place an updated version of the statements on our property websites at www.starentertainmentgroup.com.au | www.star.com.au/sydney | www.treasurybrisbane.com.au | www.star.com.au/goldcoast

 

Additional information on privacy

For more information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Company e-mail addresses

Electronic addresses that are published on our websites are for professional communications only and this is not an invitation to send unsolicited commercial e-mails that are not related to our business.

 

Complaints

Should you wish lodge a privacy complaint, this can be made in writing to the Privacy Officer, The Star Entertainment Group, PO Box Q192, QVB Post Office NSW 1230 or by email to privacy@star.com.au. Any privacy complaint will normally be assessed, reviewed and responded to within 30 days. If necessary, the Privacy Officer can investigate the matter and advise of any corrective or other action taken by the business to address the matter.

  • Offer only valid for those that purchase a ticket with value to any Marquee event.
  • Offer can only be redeemed once per month per customer.
Marquee has strict dress and grooming standards and management reserves the right to refuse entry.
– The bar tab must be used in conjunction with your event.
– The bar tab cannot be transferred.
– Valid to be used until 30th December 2018.
– Bookings to be confirmed (with deposits paid) by no later than 31st October 2018.
– Bar tab can be used for beer, wine, spirits or cocktails.
– The offer is subject to certain dates, which will be advised on enquiry.

Package spends;
-$10,000 = $500 bar tab
-$15,000 = $750 bar tab
-$20,000 + = $1,000.00 bar tab

THE OFFER

This offer available for a limited time to members of The Star Club who are over the age of 18 years and are not currently excluded from any of The Star Club properties (“you, your”). The promoter of this offer is The Star Pty Limited (“we”, “us”). Be one of the first 30 members of The Star Club to book a VIP Table at Marquee Sydney to the value of $5,000 or more in 2018 and receive a limited-edition Marquee / Grey Goose Gift Pack.

 

THE GIFT PACK

The Marquee / Grey Goose Gift Pack includes a 700ml bottle of Grey Goose ‘Night Vision’ Vodka engraved with your name and a pair of Marquee Sydney crystal glasses.

Grey Goose ‘Night Vision’ Vodka is regular Grey Goose Vodka and as of 14/05/18 is a limited edition on-premise-only bottle with exclusive light up labelling.

 

HOW TO REDEEM

The Star Club Member must make a VIP Table reservation through a member of Marquee’s VIP Services Team: Travis Wice or Lily-Rose Schisas.

Enquiries can be made at http://www.marqueesydney.com/vip-tables or by emailing tables@marqueesydney.com

You must mention ‘The Star Club’ offer in the booking to be eligible for the offer.

The booking must be for a Marquee club event in 2018 and the minimum booking value must be for $5,000.

Once the booking has taken place, you will be asked to provide your delivery address.

The Gift Pack will be sent to you via a third party courier within 8 weeks of a successful VIP Table booking.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

This offer is available on certain dates and over certain periods and is subject to availability. The offer is available for the first 30 bookings. Management will advise what dates are available for this offer on request.

The Gift Pack contains alcohol and must be signed for by you or another member of your household who is over the age of 18.

The Star practices the Responsible Service of Alcohol. Any guest who shows signs of intoxication will be asked to leave or removed from the premises as per The Star’s RSA Policies & Procedures. If a guest is refused service on the grounds of intoxication or conduct, they will forfeit the right to any alcohol purchased. Left over bottles of alcohol will be automatically forfeited on departure from their table at the completion of their visit to Marquee Sydney. Guest(s) are prohibited from pouring alcohol of their own accord (excluding wine /champagne). It is required that guests arrive by 11pm and their group has an equal ratio of the opposite sex.

A 1% surcharge applies to all credit/debit card transactions

A 15% surcharge applies on Public Holidays (where applicable)

TERMS AND CONDITIONS: MARQUEE – THE STAR “MARLO MEET AND GREET” PROMOTION

  1. Marquee – The Star “MARLO MEET AND GREET” (“Promotion”) commences on Wednesday 3rd October 2018 and ends on Friday 5th October.
  2. The Promotion comprises of one (1) Prize Draw which will be held at 10:00am on Saturday 6th October 2018.
  3. The period during which participants in the Promotion can earn entry (“Entry / Entries”) into the Prize Draw commences at 17:00 on Wednesday 3rd October 2018 and concludes at 20:00 on Friday 5th October 2018. (“Promotional Period”).


ELIGIBILITY

  1. Participation in the Promotion is limited to persons who are, insofar as is the case for the duration of the Promotional Period:
  2. 18 years of age or over;
  3. not excluded from Marquee or The Star,
  4. Purchase a ticket to Marlo’s event at Marquee Sydney on Saturday 6th October 2018.

(“Eligible Entrants”).

  1. If an Eligible Entrant is asked to leave Marquee or The Star at any time during the Promotional Period, he or she is no longer an Eligible Entrant. The Eligible Entrant will no longer be eligible to enter or participate in the Promotion and will forfeit any entitlement to a prize.

 

PARTICIPATION

  1. To earn an entry, Eligible Entrants must purchase a ticket to Marlo’s event at Marquee Sydney on Saturday 6th October 2018.
  2. An Eligible Entrant will earn a maximum of one (1) entry per Eligible Entrant per transaction. A maximum of five (5) entries per Eligible Entrant for the Prize Draw will be allowed.
  3. An excel .csv of Entrants will be generated and printed. This will be cut into individual names and placed into a barrel with a name drawn by hand at random.
  4. It is the Eligible Entrants’ responsibility to be contactable on Saturday 6th October 2018 between 10:00am and 02:00pm.
  5. Eligible Entrants will only be entitled to receive Entries consistent with the Promoter’s policies or legal obligations in relation to the responsible service of alcohol. The Promoter supports the responsible service of alcohol. The Promotion is at all times subject to The Star’s responsible service of alcohol policy. The Promoter reserves the right to refuse to serve a person or award an Entry if to do so would be inconsistent with The Star’s responsible service of alcohol policy.

 

PRIZE DRAW

  1. The Prize Draw will be held at a designated location at Marquee Sydney at The Star Sydney (“Main Draw Location”)

 

  1. One (1) randomly selected Eligible Entrant will be chosen from the barrel at the Prize Draw (“Drawn Entrant”).

 

  1. The Prize Winner will also be contacted by mobile.

 

  1. To claim a prize, a Drawn Entrant must contact the Promoter before 2:00pm on Saturday 6th October 2018 via email or phone, within four (4) hours of their name being announced (“Standard Presentation Period”). The Promoter, subject to any directions from the regulatory authority, may at any time (including after the Standard Presentation Period expires) and at its sole and absolute discretion, extend the presentation period (“Extended Presentation Period”) applicable to any particular Drawn Entrant if that Drawn Entrant: a. identifies themselves to the Representative during the Standard Presentation Period;
  2. Complete the provided “Winners Paperwork”.
  1. The Drawn Entrant must also supply by email to info@marqueesydney.com a copy of their identification that is valid and acceptable to the Representative (“Valid ID”). a. a passport, Australian driver’s licence or other form of photographic identification in which the photograph is clear and undamaged and that is otherwise acceptable to the Promoter; or
  2. The Representative reserves the right to waive or vary the identification requirements in circumstances where the identity of a Drawn Entrant is determinable without the assistance of a Card or other form of identification.

 

Valid ID means:

(“IDENTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS”)

  1. If a Drawn Entrant cannot produce a copy of their Ticket and Valid ID within six (6) hours by email to info@marqueesydney.com, the selection will be deemed invalid (“Invalid Selection”).

 

PRIZE

  1. The Prize Winner will win
  • A meet and greet with Marlo inside the club on Saturday 6th October 2018
  • A polaroid photograph of themselves and marlo signed by marlo himself
  • A VIP table experience for them and three friends

 

  1. The total value of the hosted experience is no more than AUD$1,000

 

  1. The prize hosted on Saturday 6th October is non-transferable and cannot be exchanged for cash. The experience is valid for use on Saturday 6th October only and must be redeemed through Marquee Sydney. The total value of the experience will not exceed AUD$1,000 for 4 adults. Additional expenses above the value of this voucher for each item will be at the expense of the Prize Winner. The experience provided by Marquee Sydney is subject to change without notice until the confirmations are issued. All prices and charges are inclusive of Australian GST where applicable.

 

  1. The Prize Winner and accompanying guests must be over the age of 18 and carry a valid ID with them at all times during the hosted experience.

 

  1. The Prize Winner agrees to accept, receive and use the Prize at their own risk and will, at all times, indemnify, keep indemnified, hold harmless and release the Promoter and to the full extent permitted by law from and against any and all claims, causes of action, losses, damage, liability, cost or expense (including legal expenses on a full indemnity basis), incurred by the Promoter as a result of or in connection with the Promotion and from all liability which may arise in respect of any accident, damage or injury occurring to any person or property in connection with the Prize and / or the Prize Winner. The Prize Winner may also be required to sign an agreement to release the Promoter from and indemnify the Promoter against any liability arising from the use or participation in the prize).

 

  1. Notwithstanding any other clause herein, the Promoter will not be liable, and the Prize Winner acknowledges that the Promoter excludes all liability whatsoever under these terms and conditions or otherwise at law, for any indirect, special, economic or consequential loss or damage suffered or incurred by the Prize Winner, including without limitation, loss of revenue, profits, goodwill or opportunities, whether caused by the negligence of the Promoter or otherwise and whether or not the Promoter was aware or should have been aware of the possibility of such loss or damage.

 

  1. If the drawn Entry for the Prize Draw is deemed an Invalid Selection or the Prize Draw does not result in the selection of a Prize Winner redraws will occur at 3:00pm on Saturday 6th October until a valid Prize Winner is found. As with Clause 11, a Drawn Entrant must contact the Promoter via email or phone, within four (4) hours of their name being announced.

 

 

PRIVACY

  1. The Promoter needs to collect the personal information of entrants so that the entrant can be entered into the Promotion. Without providing the Promoter with that information, the Promoter cannot enter the person in the Promotion. The Privacy Policy of The Star Sydney Entertainment Group http://www.starentertainmentgroup.com.au/privacy-policy describes the purposes for which The Star Entertainment Group, including the Promoter, may collect, store, use and disclose personal information.

 

GENERAL

  1. The total prize pool consists of various experiences listed in Clause 17 totalling AUD$1,000.

 

  1. The Promoter reserves the right to cancel or change the prize offered under the Promotion if there are any changes to the law which would or might render the Promotion or any prizes offered under the Promotion unlawful.

 

  1. No prize, entry or other feature of the Promotion can be transferred or redeemed for other goods or services.

 

  1. Should the Prize Winner fail to collect their prize, the Promoter will make arrangements, in accordance with Office of Liquor, Gaming and Racing requirements, for a redraw to distribute the unclaimed prizes.

 

  1. Conduct of the entire Promotion, including decisions on the eligibility of persons to enter and validity of entry and prizes, shall be the responsibility of the Representative. The Representative’s decisions in relation to the conduct of the Promotion are final.

 

  1. To the extent that a situation, malfunction, or other issue arises for which these terms and conditions make no provision or in relation to which the relevant terms and conditions are unclear, the Promoter reserves the right to (a) make a decision regarding those circumstances which is not inconsistent with these terms and conditions; and/or (b) postpone the draw(s) to a time and place which will allow the draw to be conducted in accordance with all terms and conditions other than those terms and conditions which specify the time and place of the draw(s).

 

  1. The Promoter is not responsible for any loss, damage or injury suffered or claimed, including, but no limited to, indirect or consequential loss or damage, personal injury or death, and direct or indirect loss or damage by an entrant in relation to entering or participating in this Promotion or taking or using the prizes offered except where that loss, damage or injury was caused by breach of these terms and conditions by the Promoter or the wilful or negligent acts or omissions of the Promoter. To avoid any doubt, the Promoter shall not be liable for loss caused by technical and mechanical malfunction which is outside the control of the Promoter.

 

  1. The promoter may disclose your personal information including details of Prize Winners where the Promoter is required or authorised to do so by or under law or there the disclosure is

 

 

reasonably necessary to enforce the law. This may occur under the laws that apply to our business, for example, where a regulatory authority requests information from us.

 

  1. Directors, management, contractors and employees of any of THE STAR ENTERTAINMENT GROUP of companies (including, without limitation, The Star and Jupiter’s companies) and their immediate families are not eligible to participate in the Promotion.

 

  1. Participation in the Promotion by an Eligible Entrant confirms acceptance of the terms and conditions governing The Star and the Promotion.

 

  1. Should the Prize Winner consent to having his/her photograph taken, that Prize Winner consents to having his/her name and photograph published in any form of media and agrees to participate in any reasonable promotion requested by The Star.

 

  1. Prize Winners name will be published on www.marqueesydney.com on Monday 4th December 2017.

 

  1. The laws of the state of New South Wales govern the Promotion.

 

  1. The Promotion is authorised under NSW Permit No. LTPM/18/03210

 

  1. A copy of the terms and conditions governing the Promotion can be obtained from the www.marqueesydney.com/win

 

  1. The Promoter of the Promotion is The Star Pty Limited (“The Star”) ABN 25 060 510 410, 80 Pyrmont St. Pyrmont NSW 2009.